Because of current occasion I decided to make a list of the 10 Levels of Gore in my "seen Movie Collection"!
The Higher Placement stands for more Gruesome!
1. Fantasy Violence and disturbing pictures
- A Nightmare before Christmas, Gremlins
2. Comedic Gore and splatter effects
- The Army of Darkness, Severance
3. Comedic Gore and splatter effects, mutilation
- Brain Dead, Evil Dead 1+2
4. Splatter effects, mutilation
- Kill Bill, Kick-Ass
5. Disturbing pictures, splatter effects, mutilation
- The Thing, Akira
6. Disturbing pictures, splatter effects, mutilation and psychic terror
- Halloween, Friday the 13th, A Nightmare on Elmstreet
7. Longtime torture, disturbing pictures, mutilation
- The Passion of Christ, The Human Centipede
8. Longtime torture, mutilation, psychic terror
- Saw, The Tortured
9. Realistic longtime torture, dismemberment and mutilation
- Hostel, Red Shoes
10. Realistic 'medical accurate' longtime torture, dismemberment, mutilation and psychic terror
- Guinea Pig 2 - The Flower of Flesh and Blood, A Serbian Film
No comments:
Post a Comment